Privacy Policy

Forsell Properties Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Forsell Properties (FP) uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

FP is committed to ensuring that your right to privacy and confidentiality is protected. Any personal identifiable information (PII) by which you can be identified is regulated by the Data Protection Act (and from 25 May 2018, by the General Data Protection Regulation). You can be assured that FP will only use your information in compliance with these laws and accordance with this privacy policy.

FP may change the privacy policy from time to time and will always endeavour to let you know that changes have been made. But you should check the FP’s website www.forsell-property.com  from time to time to review this policy to ensure that you are still happy with how FP manages and protects your information. This privacy policy is effective from May 1st 2018.

Key details

FP is a private body which advertises and provides its own self catering/commercial accommodation for rental by the general public/companies..

The Data Protection Act requires every organisation that processes personal information to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). FP is not required to register with the ICO as a Data Controller .

Any personal information provided or obtained by FP is used and processed only for the legitimate purposes of FP.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to how FP may use your personal information please contact:
Adrian Forsell on 07802 880536 or via e mail Adrian@forsell-property.com

Personal information collected about you

FP will collect the following information about you that will be held securely on a password protected computer accessible solely by Adrian Forsell:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number and address

The information held is solely for the purposes of collecting information to process holiday/commercial property enquiries and bookings. The information and purpose for its use are necessary to do these functions in an efficient manner. Refer to the section below ‘What we do with your information’ for further details.

Where we collect your information from

From enquiries made via our website/email/phone and letter from the person making enquiries.

What we do with your information

We use your personal information solely to contact you via e mail, letter or telephone to respond to your enquiries and subsequent bookings and follow up.

If you do not wish FP to hold this information or contact you by these methods,  you will not be able to make any bookings with us. 

Our legal basis for processing your information

FP will only contact you or use your personal information for the purposes above.  It will never be used for any marketing or commercial activity other than to advise you of future prices and availability.  No commercial or marketing organisation will be provided with your details. 

Consequences of not providing your information

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, you are no longer able conduct business with us.

How long we keep your information for

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes and to comply with statutory or regulatory retention periods. 

What we will not do with your information

FP respects your rights under data protection laws and takes our obligations seriously. Any information provided to FP is used and protected by FP for FP’s own legitimate purposes and accessible Adrian Forsell whose storage computers and back up systems are password and anti-virus protected. 

We will not use your information for a different and non-compatible purpose to those described above or those that you would not reasonably expect. We will always let you know at the time of capturing your information if our intended purpose is different to those described above.

We do not carry out automated decision making or automated profiling.

Information sharing

FP will not share your information other than as stated above

All information you provide to us is stored securely by FP and remains under the control of FP at all times. You have the right to access your information at any time via Adrian Forsell.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us online; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the above procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

Links to other websites

We have none

Your legal rights

Individuals have specific rights contained within data protection laws that relates to their personal information. These rights can be enforced against any organisation, from any sector, that holds your information. This section will detail what these rights are and how you can exercise them.

  1. You have the right to be informed of how and why your information is being used and who it is being shared with. This right relates to the first data protection principle of fair and lawful processing and the second data protection principle that relates to processing personal information for specified and lawful purposes. Both of these principles obliges organisations to be open, honest and transparent with what and how they use personal information. FP has published this Privacy Policy to detail how and why we use your information and what we will do with it. This privacy policy is available from our website and on request. FP will also endeavour to place data protection statements on all documents that capture or ask for your personal information that draws your attention to how your information will be used as well as how to obtain a copy of this policy.
  2. You have the right to access information about you.This is called a Subject Access Request. This means you can have a copy of your personal information held by FP. If an exemption is being relied on to restrict your right to access specific details that contain your information, you are entitled to know which exemption applies. There is no charge for a Subject Access Request and FP must provide you with a copy within 30 days.
  3. You have the right to have any incorrect or inaccurate information about you rectified or erased from our records. If we are holding information about you that you know or feel is incorrect you have a right for this to be corrected.
  4. You have the right to be forgotten.This means you have the right to ask FP to delete or remove your information from our systems where there is no lawful reason for its continued processing.
  5. You have the right to restrict processing of your information.For example you can request that we do not use your information in a way that will cause you any distress. 
  6. You have the right to data portability. This means you have the right to move your information from one database to another. For example you could ask to move all of your personal data from one utility provider to another.

There are other more general rights that you have within the law, these are:

  • The right to compensation for distress caused
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • The right to privacy and confidentiality and for your information not to be disclosed without your knowledge or consent.

If you have any questions or queries relating to this privacy policy or any of your rights detailed above please contact Adrian Forsell

Our lawful obligations

All organisations that process personal information are under strict obligations that govern how they use and process personal information. Predominantly these are found within the data protection principles:

  1. Fair and lawful processing. This means we need to tell you about how and why we collect and use your information. FP does this through data protection statements and privacy notices.
  2. Specified and legitimate purpose(s). This means that we need to be clear, honest and transparent as to the purpose(s) that we will use your information for. This is also achieved through the use of data protection statements and privacy notices.
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive. This relates to the capture of information about you not being excessive for the intended purpose. For example asking for your banking details when they are not required would be excessive.
  4. Accurate and where necessary up to date. This relates to our obligations around the management of your information.
  5. Not kept for longer than necessary. This principle means that the information held about you cannot be held indefinitely. Your information can only be retained for the purpose(s) required and to comply with certain other legal obligations. For example tax laws requires information to be retained for seven years. FP will retain your information to conform with legal requirements and for as long as is justifiable for the management and historical account of FP’s work.
  6. Appropriate security against unlawful and unauthorised processing. This obligation means that organisations are under a lawful duty to protect your information. Information security comes in different forms from physical security, technical and organisational measures to restrict access to your information and protect it from unlawful or unauthorised disclosure.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You are entitled to enforce any of your legal rights and to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Refer to the section above ‘Your legal rights’.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • If you have any questions, concerns or complaints please contact Adrian Forsell